VENDREDI 17

9 :00 Mot d’ouverture/Opening remarks

Silvestra Mariniello, directrice du Département d’histoire de l’art et d’études cinématographiques/ Department Chair, Department of Art History and Film Studies, Université de Montréal;

Marta Boni, Professeure adjointe/Assistant professor, Université de Montréal

 

QUELLE TÉLÉVISION?/WHICH TELEVISION?

Modératrice/Chair : Marta Boni, Université de Montréal

9 :20 Anne-Katrin Weber, Université de Lausanne : Television as New Media. Forms and Platforms from a Media Archaeological Perspective

10 :00 Valentina Re, Link Campus University, Roma : Streaming media and VOD platforms: reconsidering the idea of “flow”

 

10 : 40 Pause/Break

 

SÉRIALITÉ/SERIALITY

Modératrice/Chair : Viva Paci, Université du Québec à Montréal

11 :00 Jean-Pierre Esquenazi, Université Lyon 3 : Formes culturelles et technologies

11 :40 Giulia Taurino, Università di Bologna : Crossing Eras: Exploring the Format Evolution in Media Franchises

12:20  Marta Boni, Université de Montréal : Non-Discrete Television

 

13 :00 Lunch

 

TRANSMÉDIA/TRANSMEDIA

Modérateur/Chair : Dominic Arsenault, Université de Montréal

14 :30 Liz Evans, University of Nottingham : Engaging Screens: Negotiating “Engagement” within Transmedia Culture

15 :10 Mélanie Bourdaa, Université Bordeaux Montaigne : Formes des architectures narratives Transmedia : des séries télévisées augmentées

15 :50 Toni Pape, Universiteit van Amsterdam : La narration transmédiatique en temps réel : L’exemple de la série norvégienne Skam (NRK, 2015-présent)

 

16 :30 Pause/Break

 

USAGES ET DISCOURS/USES AND DISCOURSES

Chair Jean-Pierre Esquenazi, Université Lyon 3

16 :50 Maude Bonenfant, Université du Québec à Montréal (UQAM) – Audrey Bélanger, Université du Québec à Montréal (UQAM) : De l’héritage de la télévision aux transformations de la forme télévisuelle sur le web : analyse sémiotique de la plateforme YouTube

17 :30 Pierre Barrette, Université du Québec à Montréal (UQAM) : Discours sur les formes et critique du format à l’ère du multiplateforme : Les nouveaux territoires de la « distinction ».

 

18 :10 Conclusion de la 1ere journée/Day 1 wrap-up

18:45 5 à 7 au Saint Hublon. 1567 Rue Saint-Denis, Montréal, QC H2X 3K3

 

SAMEDI 18

CIRCULATION TRANSNATIONALE/TRANSNATIONAL TV FLOWS  

Modérateur/Chair :  Kristian Feigelson, Université Sorbonne Nouvelle – Paris 3

9 : 00 Andrea Esser, University of Roehampton : The interaction of platforms, forms and audiences: TV drama series going transnational

9 : 40 Sharon Shahaf, Georgia State University : Against the « Remake » Paradigm: A Television Studies Theory of Formats, Technology and Global Cultural Form

 

10 :20 Pause/Break

 

10 :40 Maria Immacolata Vassallo de Lopes, Universidade de São Paulo : Telenovela and Series: Beyond the Changes on TV Fiction Formats and Genres

11 :20 Luca Barra, Università di Bologna : Shaping TV seriality. Production, distribution, and the unstable borders of comedy

 

12 : 00 Lunch

 

GENRE ET IDENTITÉ/GENDER AND IDENTITY

Modératrice/Chair : Joëlle Rouleau, Université de Montréal

13 :30 Liz Clarke, University of New Brunswick : Streaming, Original Programming, and the (Changing) Demographics of Production

14 :10 Marida Di Crosta, Université Lyon 3 – Jean Châteauvert, Université du Québec à Chicoutimi : Le format-dispositif narratif du vidéoblog féminin de fiction, un révélateur des influences intermédiales entre formes et plateformes télé-visuelles ?

14 : 50 Stéfany Boisvert, McGill University : Les paratextes ont-ils un genre? Les sites web de séries télévisées et l’ « identité » des nouvelles plateformes en ligne.

 

15:30 Pause/Break

 

16 : 00  Table ronde: LE PANORAMA TÉLÉVISUEL QUÉBÉCOIS/ Round Table: THE QUÉBEC TV LANDSCAPE

Modératrice/Chair : Isabelle Raynauld, Université de Montréal

Sophie Ferron (Media Ranch), Catalina Briceño (FMC), Rafaël Ouellet, Guillaume Lonergan

 

18 : 00 Cocktail